Kelly van Hoesen – GK Coach

Courtesy of UPENN Athletics

  • Current GK for UPENN
  • US Lacrosse All-America (2019)
  • Under Armour New England Team
  • 4X All-FAA Selection
  • Former Sound Lacrosse Player

Kelsey Dunn

  • Yale University Women’s Lacrosse (Team Captain 2021-2022)
  • St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School: US Lacrosse All-Academic 2017 … Three years varsity lacrosse (one year junior varsity) … Lacrosse team won league championship all three years she played, was second in state twice and won one state championship … Lacrosse team was ranked in top 10 nationally each year she played … Played three years of varsity basketball … Basketball team captain … All-league in basketball 2017 … Won Alexandria Sportsman’s Club Award 2017 … Led basketball team in scoring all three years … Played two years on varsity soccer (one year junior varsity) … Played one year of junior varsity field hockey … National Merit Scholar (Commended) … Member of National French Honor Society … Member of Cum Laude Society.

Eliza Farriss

  • Colgate Women’s Lacrosse
  • Named Patriot League Rookie of the Week on March 1
  • Multi-Sport Athlete at St Paul’s School (field hockey, ice hockey, lacrosse)
  • Played for MASS Elite Red

Colleen Phaneuf

  • UCONN Women’s Lacrosse
  • Three year letter winner at Newtown High School…served as captain senior year…2019 All-Conference Team…2019 All-State First Team…2017 South-West Conference Champion…three-time All-Conference Team…Nighthawk Award winner…also three year letter winner for soccer…2019 All-Colonial Division Team…2018 and 2019 South-West Conference Champion…three-time All-Conference Academic Team

Braeden Dial

2018 Sound Player

2018 Connecticut State Player of the Year … 2018 US Lacrosse All-American … 2018, 2017 Leading Goals and Assists … 2018 Captain … 2018, 2016, 2015 Connecticut State Champions … four-time varsity letterwinner … IL Women Young Guns Watch List – Top 80 National Rankings 2017 … 2017 Under Armor New England Highlight Team … 2018, 2017 CT First Team All-State … 2017 MSG Varsity All-Connecticut First Team … 2017 CT First Team All-FCIAC … 2016 CT All-State, All- FCIAC … Soccer honors – 2018 Captain … 2018, 2017 Leading Scorer … 2018, 2017 FCIAC Honors … four-time varsity letterwinner

(Courtesy of Davidson Athletics)

Genevieve DeWinter

2018 Sound Player

Played four years of varsity lacrosse at Greenwich High School.

  • Twice earned US Lacrosse All-America honors, First Team All-Connecticut honors and First Team All-Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference (FCIAC) honors in 2017 and 2018.
  • Was the recipient of the MSG Varsity All-Connecticut Player of the Year award in 2017.
  • Named to US Lacrosse’s Academic All-American Team in 2017.
  • In 2016 was tabbed to the All-Connecticut and All-FCIAC Second Teams.
  • Was the spring 2018 recipient of the FCIAC Scholar Athlete award.
  • Also was a standout cross country and indoor track and field star.
  • Earned all-New England and all-FCIAC honors in 2017 and 2018, in addition to earning all-state honors her senior year.
  • Was the 2018 FCIAC, State LL and State Open Champion in the 600-meter race.
  • In 2017, she earned all-America honors and set the Connecticut state record in the 4×800-meter relay.

(Courtesy of Cornell Athletics)

Sarah Hughson

Former Varsity Girls Lacrosse Assistant at Choate Rosemary Hall (2018-2020)
The Gunnery MVP Girls Lacrosse 2014, Two year Captain
Elmira College Women’s Lacrosse-
Led the Empire 8 with 4.09 caused turnovers per game…Broke EC’s program record with 121 career caused turnovers after finishing with 45, second-most in single-season history.
Current Assistant Coach Girls Varsity Ice Hockey at Greenwich Country Day School. Former Coach for Girls Varsity Ice Hockey and Lacrosse at Choate Rosemary Hall. Member of the Connecticut Whale in the NWHL and Team USA Ball Hockey. Graduated from Elmira College where she layed both Ice Hockey and Lacrosse for four seasons. Graduated from The Gunnery School where she played Soccer, Ice Hockey, and Lacrosse for four years and was MVP of all 3 teams

Additional Assistant Coaches

  • Paige Finneran (Vanderbilt)
  • Jen Kelly (Union)
  • Jane Charlton (Duke)
  • Kate Bellissimo (Stanford)
  • Meghan Lane (Hamilton)
  • Kearney McKiernan (Bucknell)
  • Charlotte Price (Middlebury)
  • Ava Butz (Cornell)
  • Ellie Hedges (Colgate)
  • Claire Mahoney (GK’s) – (Brown)
  • Quinn McKiernan  (Trinity)
  • Natalie Lopez (Northwestern)
  • Anna Zoccollilo (Hamilton)
  • Caroline Messer (Middlebury)
  • Colleen Phaneuf (UCONN)
  • Erin Phaneuf
  • Diana Crai (Lafayette)
  • Haley Matusz (Boston University)
  • Anna Sherman (Fairfield)
  • Gianna New (Clemson)
  • Alix Riley (Wesleyan)
  • Riley Moore (Davidson)